REPERTOIRE

Abrahamsen Märchenbilder John Adams: Chairman Dances; Wound Dresser Kerry Andrew: Mokoonda (World Premiere) Arutunian: Trumpet Concerto


Bach: Orchestral Suite no. 2; Keyboard Concerto in D Min Bach CPE: Flute Concerto in D Min Bartok The Miraculous Mandarin suite; Four Orchestral Pieces Bax Tintagel Berg: Seven Early Songs Barber Knoxville; Adagio for Strings Beethoven Symphony no. 1; Symphony no. 2; Symphony no. 5; Symphony no. 6; Symphony no. 7; Symphony no. 8; Piano Concerto no. 2; Egmont Overture’ Coriolan Overture George Benjamin Antara Berio Sinfonia; Chemins II Berlioz Symphonie Funebre et Triomphale Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story Birtwistle Secret Theatre; Machaut a Maniere; Verses for Ensembles; Tragoedia Bizet Carmen Suite no 1; Carmen Suite no 2 David Blake Metamorphoses; In Praise of Khrishna; Spring Song (World Premiere) Borodin Polovtsian Dances Nadia Boulanger Le Nuit Triste Boulez Derive 1 Brahms  Symphony no. 1; Symphony no. 4; Serenade no. 1; Piano Concerto no. 1;  Tragic Overture; Requiem; Double Concerto Charlotte Bray Black Rainbow Britten Young Person’s Guide; Four Sea Interludes; Gloriana Suite; Sinfonia da Requiem; Albert Herring Bruch Kol Nidre Bruckner Symphony no. 4; Te Deum


Cage Concerto for Prepared Piano and Orchestra Carter Triple Duo Unsuk Chin Cantatrix George Christofi Shades of Proteus (World Premiere) Des Clarke Dawn/Cascade (World Premiere) Copland Clarinet Concerto; Rodeo (complete ballet)


Donatoni Cloches (UK Premiere) Dvorak Serenade for Strings; Serenade for Wind; Slavonic Dances op 46; Slavonic Dances op 72; Symphony no. 7; Symphony no 8; Symphony no 9


Elgar Cello Concerto; Serenade for Strings; Introduction and Allegro; In the South; Sea Pictures; Romance for Bassoon; Enigma Variations; Cockaigne Overture; Sospiri


Faure Pelleas et Melisande Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Eclogue for Piano and Strings Forsyth Viola Concerto in G Min Francesconi Etymo (UK Premiere)


Benjamin Gait trees and paths I loved fade (World Premiere) Gershwin An American in Paris; Rhapsody in Bue Gliere Symphony Grieg Sigur Josalfar Suite Guilmant Symphony no 1 for Organ


Andrew Hamilton big melody – small orchestra (World Premiere) Jonathan Harvey Inner Voice 1 Damien Harron Moving Bodies (World Premiere) Haydn The Creation; Symphony no 99; Symphony no 100; Symphony no 101; Symphony no 103; Symphony no 104; Oboe Concerto Henze Chamber Concerto 05 (UK Premiere) Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses Holst Suite in F; The Planets; The Perfect Fool; Sungji Hong The Light of the World (World Premiere); Sounds and Sweet Airs (World Premiere)


Ibert Flute Concerto Ives The Unanswered Question; 4th of July; Thanksgiving Day; Suite for Theater Orchestra; Country Band March; Second Orchestral Set


Janacek Glagolitic Mass Patrick John Jones The Ropers of Maui (World Premiere); Cast (World Premiere)


Kabalevsky Cello Concerto no 1; Cello Concerto no 2 Oliver Knussen Two Organa; Ophelia Dances Hanna Kulenty Perpetuus (UK Premiere)


Christopher Leedham Afterglow (World Premiere) Ligeti Chamber Concerto; Lontano Liza Lim Veil (UK Premiere) David Lumsdaine Salvation Creek with Eagles Lutoslawski Little Suite; Chain II


Mahler Symphony no 1; Symphony no 2; Symphony no 4; Symphony no 5; Symphony no 6; Symphony no 9; Kindertotenlieder Maconchy Bassoon Concertino; The Three Strangers (opera); James MacMillan Veni Veni Emannuel; The Berserking Marquez Danzon no 2 Roger Marsh Music for Piano and Winds Martinu Oboe Concerto; Double Concerto for flute and violin; Symphony no. 5 Mascagni Intermezzo to Cavalleria Rusticana Massenet Le Cid Suite Maxwell Davies A Mirror of Whitening Light; An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Hebrides Overture Messiaen Turangalila Symphony; Oiseaux Exotiques Stephen Montague On the White Edge of Phrygia Mosolov The Iron Foundry Mozart Mass in C Min; Overture to Cosi fan Tutte; Overture to Marriage of Figaro; Overture to Don Giovanni; Overture to The Magic Flute; Symphony no 35; Symphony no. 40; Gran Partita K385; Sinfonia Concertante for Wind; Concert Aria: Bella mia fiamma; Clarinet Concerto Mozart L Hunt Symphony Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel); Prelude to Khovanschina; Night on a Bare Mountain


Conlon Nancarrow Etudes (orch Mikhashoff) Nielsen Symphony no 2; Symphony no 3; Symphony no 4; Clarinet Concerto; Prelude to Act 2 of Saul and David; Aladdin Suite


Part Cantus in Memorium Benjamin Britten Mika Pelo Cloudy (World Premiere of revised version) Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos Prokofiev Symphony no 1; Symphony no 7; Winter Bonfire; Piano Concerto no 3; Scythian Suite; Violin Concerto no 2 Puccini Prelude to Manon Lesacaut


Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Piano Concerto no 2; Symphony no 2; Symphonic Dances Ravel La Valse; Pavane; Le Tombeau de Couperin; Piano Concerto in G; Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; Menuet Antique Steve Reich Eight Lines Respighi Church Windows Rimsky Korsakov Capriccio Espagnole Rossini Overture to The Barber of Seville; Overture to Semiramide Poul Ruders Four Dances in One Movement


Kaija Saariaho Lichtbogen; Solar Saint Saens Bacchanale Aulis Salinnen Symphony no 1 Satie Parade; Socrate (complete) Schnittke Ritual Scelsi Anahit Schubert Symphony no 3; Symphony no 8; Symphony no 9; Rosamunde Overture Schumann Piano Concerto; Symphony no 3; Symphony no 4; Konzertstuck for Four Horns Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1; Piano Concerto no 2; Symphony no 5; Symphony no 6; Symphony no 10; Symphony no 12; October Sibelius Symphony no 2; Symphony no 3; Symphony no 6; Swan of Tuonela; Violin Concerto; En Saga; Finlandia Howard Skempton Lento Smetana Sarka; Vltava Sørensen Shadowland J Strauss Blue Danube R Strauss Four Last Songs; Metamorphosen; Oboe Concerto Stravinsky Octet; Apollo Musagete; Petroushka; Rite of Spring; Two Suites for small orchestra; Symphonies of Wind; Symphony in Three Movements; Movements for Piano and Orchestra; Dumbarton Oakes; The Soldier’s Tale (complete and staged); Firebird (1945)


Takemitsu Riverrun; A Flock Descends; Fantasma/Cantos II Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Symphony no 5; Symphony no 6; Capriccio Italienne; Francesco da Rimini; Rococo Variations; Romeo and Juliet Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra


Vaughan Williams Symphony no 2; Symphony no 6; Thomas Tallis Fantasia; Job Verdi La Forza del Destino Overture; Nabucco Overture


Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan; Procession from Lohengrin; Overture to Meistersinger; Die Walkure (act one); Overture to Rienzi Walton Viola Concerto; Portsmouth Point Overture; Henry V (complete) Weber Overture to Abu Hassan; Clarinet Concerto no 1 Webern Five pieces op 10


Xenakis Phlegra; Thallein